Skip to content

Awards and festivals

Watch the films below on our Film & Documentary page

Directed by: Nathan Keene, Will Faulkner and Matt Henry
Produced by: Matt Henry, Nathan Keene and Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Will Faulkner and Nathan Keene
Key Cast: Alex Roberts
Production Company: Fireteller / Signet

πŸ†Β WINNER BRONZE MEDAL as part of Signet’s Air Guitar Campaign, Brisbane Advertising and Design Club Awards, Brisbane, 2019.
πŸ… FINALIST Tropfest, Sydney 2019.
πŸŽ₯ Tropfest, Sydney, 2019.
πŸŽ₯ Feel Good Film Festival, UK, 2021.

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Aleksei Vanamois
Production Designer: Nathan Keene
Key Cast: Ryan Sobolski, Dina Grinberg
Production Company: Fireteller

πŸ† WINNER The Spotlight Award, Elevation Indie Film Awards, Dublin, Ireland 2017.
πŸ… SEMI-FINALIST Hollywood Screenings, Los Angeles, USA 2018.
πŸŽ₯ Elevation Indie Film Awards, Dublin, Ireland 2017.
πŸŽ₯ FROSTBITE International Film Festival, Colorado, USA 2017.

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner & Joy Baines
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Ashley Barron
Production Designer: Kate Englefield
Key Cast: Nina Louise, Harry Peek, Jessica King, Michael Thomson, Julie-Anne Breen
Production Company: Fireteller

πŸ† WINNER Craft Award, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best Visual Effects – Luca Calabrese & William Maldonado, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best Cinematography – Ashley Barron, Yellow Fever Independent Film Festival, Ireland, 2016.WINNER Best Cinematography – Ashley Barron, Yellow Fever Independent Film Festival, Ireland, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best Director – Nathan Keene, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best Cinematography – Ashley Barron, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Audience Award, β€œMy Queer Career” Mardi Gras Film Festival, Sydney, Australia, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best of Festival, Discover.film Awards, London, UK, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best Director – Nathan Keene, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best Actress – Nina Louise, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Scream Queen – Nina Louise, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Most Memorable Villain – Harry Peek, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.Β WINNER Goriest Film, Something Wicked Film Festival, USA, 2016.
πŸ† WINNER Best Actress – Nina Louise, Bloody Horror International Film Festival, USA, 2017.
πŸ† WINNER Best Cinematography – Ashley Barron, Bloody Horror International Film Festival, USA, 2017.
πŸ† WINNER Best Sound Mixing – Justin Spasevski, Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards (FFIFA), Taiwan, 2017.
πŸ…Β SECOND PLACE Best Screenplay – Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA, 2016.
πŸ… SECOND PLACE Best Actress – Nina Louise, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA 2016.
πŸ… SECOND PLACE Best Dramatic Short Film, Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego, USA 2016.
⭐️  SPECIAL JURY MENTION Horror / Thriller Short Award of Jury Special Mention: Nathan Keene, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
⭐️ SPECIAL JURY MENTION Costume Award of Jury Special Mention: Kate Englefield, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
⭐️ SPECIAL JURY MENTION Film Score Award of Jury Special Mention: Darren Lim, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
⭐️ SPECIAL JURY MENTION Cinematography Award of Jury Special Mention: Ashley Barron, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
⭐️ SPECIAL JURY MENTION Color Grading Award of Jury Special Mention: Will Faulkner, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
⭐️ SPECIAL JURY MENTION Visual Effects Award of Jury Special Mention: Luca Calabrese, FFIFA, Taiwan, 2017.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Short Film – HorrorHound Weekend Film Festival, USA, 2017.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Director – Nathan Keene, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Young Actor – Nina Louise, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Score – Darren Lim, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Sound – Justin Spasevski, St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Design in a Short Film – Kate Englefield, Australian Production Designers Guild Awards, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Actress, Ouchy Awards, Switzerland, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ The 33rd St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ The Moscow International Film Festival, Moscow, Russia, 2017.
πŸŽ₯ A Night of Horror, Sydney, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ San Diego Film Week, San Diego, USA, 2017.
πŸŽ₯ Screamfest, Los Angeles, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Burbank International Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ The Iris Prize, Wales, UK, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ GrimmFest, Manchester, UK, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Australian Production Designers Guild Awards, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Semi-Finalist, Best Short Fest, 2017.
πŸŽ₯ Speechless Film Festival, Minnesota, USA, 2017.
πŸŽ₯ Bloodstained Indie Film Festival, Shanghai, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ HorrorHound Weekend Film Festival, USA 2017.
πŸŽ₯ Focus International Film Festival, USA 2017.
πŸŽ₯ Sacramento Horror Film Festival, California, USA 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Idaho Horror Film Festival, California, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Fake Flesh Film Fest, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Buried Alive Film Festival, Georgia, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Malta International Horror Festival, Malta, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Yellow Fever Independent Film Festival, Ireland, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Horrible Imaginings, San Diego, California, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Telluride Horror Show, Colorado, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Director’s Circle Festival of Shorts, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ β€œMy Queer Career”, Mardi Gras Film Festival, Sydney, Australia, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Crypticon Film Festival, Seattle, Washington, USA, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Something Wicked Film Festival, Georgia, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Bloody Horror International Film Festival, Canada, 2017.
πŸŽ₯ Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards (FFIFA), Taiwan, 2017.
πŸŽ₯ Move Me Awards, Belgium, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Ouchy Awards, Switzerland, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Discover.film Awards, UK, 2016.
πŸŽ₯ Honourable Mention Award, London X4 – Seasonal Short Film Festival, London, 201

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Steve Fleming
Production Designer: Matt Harrison
Key Cast: Anna Head, Trushna, Mahisuri, Rose McKenna
Production Company: Story One

πŸŽ₯ Shorts Film Festival, Adelaide 2012.

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Will Faulkner
Written by: Will Faulkner & Nathan Keene
DOP: Stephen McCallum
Key Cast: Taris Tyler, David Ryan Kinsman
Production Company: Story One

πŸ“Ί OVER ONE MILLION ONLINE VIEWS, YouTube/Vimeo, 2017.
πŸ† WINNER Best Film, β€œMy Queer Career” Mardi Gras Film Festival, Australia, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ The Mardi Gras Film Festival, Australia, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Toronto InsideOut LGBT Film Festival, Canada, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Melbourne Queer Film Festival, Australia, 2010 – toured Australia.
πŸŽ₯ GlamFest Gay & Lesbian Film Festival, Perth, Australia, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Frameline34, San Francisco, USA, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ The Iris Prize, Wales, UK, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Austin South West Gay & Lesbian Film Festival, Albuquerque, USA, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Vancouver Queer Film Festival, Vancouver, Canada, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Boston LGBT Film Festival, Boston, USA, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Rhode Island International Film Festival, Providence, USA, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival, Honolulu, USA, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Seattle True Independent Film Festival, Seattle, USA, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ Out on Film, Atlanta, USA, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ InDPanda International Short Film Festival, Hong Kong, China, 2010.
πŸŽ₯ OutView Film Festival, Greece, 2010.

Directed by: Will Faulkner
Produced by: Annabelle Fouchard
Written by: Will Faulkner
DOP: Steve Fleming
Key Cast:Β Nathan Coenen, Emily Allen-Rose, Nathan Bunney
Production Company: Black Lantern Films

πŸ† WINNER Moonlight Cinema Short Film Competition
πŸŽ—NOMINATED Best Director, WA Screen Awards 2008
πŸŽ—NOMINATED Best Cinematography, WA Screen Awards 2008
πŸŽ₯ The Perth International Arts Festival, Australia, 2008.
πŸŽ₯ The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2008.
πŸŽ₯ Moonlight Cinema Short Film Competition, Australia, 2008.

Directed by: Zak Hilditch
Produced by: Nathan Keene & Anya Watroba
Written by: Zak Hilditch
DOP: Alex McPhee ACS
Production Designer: Anya Watroba
Key Cast: Nathan Coenen, Tom Stoker, Tim Watts
Production Company: Silver Signature Productions

πŸ† WINNER Best Film, Bondi Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
πŸ† WINNER Best Cinematography, Bondi Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
πŸ† WINNER Best Film WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
πŸ† WINNER Best Director (Zak Hilditch), WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
πŸ† WINNER Best Actor (Nathan Coenan) WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
πŸ† WINNER People’s Choice Award, WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
πŸ† WINNER Best Sound Design (Trevor Hope) Equinox Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
πŸŽ₯ St Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2006.
πŸŽ₯ Australian International Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
πŸŽ₯ The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.
πŸŽ₯ Bondi Film Festival, Australia, 2006.
πŸŽ₯ Equinox Film Festival Australia, 2006.

Directed by: Glen Stasiuk
Produced by: Naomi Ashcroft
Written by: Karrie-Anne Kearing
DOP: Rob Bygott
Production Designers: Nathan Keene & Anya Watroba
Key Cast: Trevor Jamieson
Produced for Deadly Yarns on ABC TV

πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Production Design (Nathan Keene & Anya Watroba), WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2006.

The Perfect Cure (2004)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Nathan Keene, Anya Watroba & Nat Eaton
Written by: Nathan Keene
DOP: Sinèad Gilna
Production Designer: Anya Watroba
Key Cast: Kirk Goodsell, Janet Pettigrew
Production Company: Silver Signature Productions

πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Tertiary Film, WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2005.

Postie (2003)

Directed by: Nathan Keene
Produced by: Nat Eaton
Written by: Nathan KeeneΒ & Lynda Doulas
DOP: Sinèad Gilna
Production Designer: Emma Arslanoski
Key Cast: Rebecca Jennings, Jason Rogers, Stan Stafford, Stella Wicker
Production Company: Silver Signature Productions

πŸ† WINNER Best Tertiary Film, WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2004.
πŸ† WINNER People’s Choice Award, WA Screen Awards Australia, 2004.
πŸ† WINNER Harmony Week Ethic Film Festival Australia, 2004.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Screenplay, WA Screen Awards Australia, 2004.
πŸŽ— NOMINATED Best Actor, WA Screen Awards Australia, 2004.
πŸ… RUNNER UP, Best Film, National Student Film Competition, Australia, 2004.
πŸŽ₯ The St Kilda Film Festival, Australia, 2004.
πŸŽ₯ The Revelation Film Festival, Australia, 2004.
πŸŽ₯ The WA Screen Awards, Australia, 2004.
πŸŽ₯ Harmony Week Ethic Film Festival, Australia, 2004.
πŸŽ₯ The National Student Film Competition Australia, 2004.